Where the Mind is Without Fear: Rabindranath Tagore



Where the Mind is Without Fear - Rabindranath Tagore

Q.01. In the poem ‘Where the Mind is Without Fear’, Tagore prays to God for uplifting:
(a) His compatriots
(b) Citizens of the world
(c) The readers of the poem
(d) Freedom fighters of his time
Ans: (a) His compatriots
Q.02. The poem ‘Where the mind is Without Fear’ is written by:
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) William Wordsworth
(d) Toru Dutt
Ans: (a) Rabindranath Tagore
Q.03. Rabindranath Tagore is a well-known poet from:
(a) Odisha
(b) West Bengal
(c) Bihar
(d) Kerala
Ans: (b) West Bengal
Q.04. Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in the year:
(a) 1931
(b) 1921
(c) 1913
(d) 1945
Ans: (c) 1913
Q.05. Which of the following is an incredibly famous work by Tagore:
(a) Shradhanjali
(b) Gitanjali
(c) Geetmala
(d) Savitri
Ans: (b) Gitanjali
Q.06. What is meant by the sub-clause ‘Where the Mind is without Fear and head is held high’
(a) To be fearless and self-respecting
(b) To be proud of one’s elevated position
(c) To stand straight
(d) To be fearless and haughty
Ans: (a) To be fearless and self-respecting
Q.07. According to Tagore what is meant by the sub-clause ‘Where knowledge is free’:
(a) Where people do not have to pay for education
(b) Where people have access to knowledge through internet
(c) Where people are provided education freely irrespective of caste, creed, social status, and nationality
(d) Where right to free education is guaranteed by the constitution
Ans:(c) Where people are provided education freely irrespective of caste, creed, social status, and nationality
Q.08. According to Tagore ‘narrow domestic walls’ refers to:
(a) Small houses with narrow walls
(b) A house divided into rooms by walls
(c) Narrow-minded thinking
(d) Broad minded thinking
Ans: (c) Narrow-minded thinking
Q.09. Tagore compares a ‘clear stream’ to:
(a) Dreary desert sand
(b) Reason
(c) Dead habit
(d) Narrow domestic walls
Ans: (b) Reason
Q.10. In the sentence ‘Where the mind is led forward by thee’ the word ‘thee’ refers to:
(a) Father
(b) Poet
(c) God
(d) You
Ans: (c) God

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

God Sees the Truth, but Waits: Objective Questions

English Language & Indian Culture (BA I Yr.- FC: English)- Objective Type Question-Answer of all Five Lessons

Tree by Tina Morris: A Summary