Preface to the Mahabharata - C. Rajagopalachari

 Preface to the Mahabharata - C. Rajagopalachari

Q.01. Who seized Draupadi by her hair and dragged her into the court?
(a) Vidura
(b) Duhshasna
(c) Drushtadyumna
(d) Duryodhana
Ans: (b) Duhshasna
Q.02. Great hero from the Mahabharata who lived a life such a way that he is another name for generosity and loyalty today:
(a) Bhishma
(b) Arjuna
(c) Nakula
(d) Karna
Ans: (d) Karna
Q.03. Bhishma’s mother was:
(a) Saraswati
(b) Ganga
(c) Laxmi
(d) Satyavati
Ans: (b) Ganga
Q.04. Free India’s first Indian Governor-General was:
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Motilal Nahru
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
Ans: (c) C. Rajagopalachari
Q.05. Dhritarashtra’s wife was:
(a) Uttara
(b) Gandhari
(c) Madri
(d) Kunti
Ans: (b) Gandhari
Q.06. Place where the Mahabharata war took place:
(a) Hastinapur
(b) Kurukshetra
(c) Panipat
(d) Indraprasth
Ans: (b) Kurukshetra
Q.07. How many days did the Mahabharata war last?
(a) 18
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 20
Ans: (a) 18
Q.08. Rishi who cursed Pandu was:
(a) Rishi Valmiki
(b) Rishi Durvasa
(c) Rishi Kindam
(d) Rishi Vyasa
Ans: (c) Rishi Kindam
Q.09. The Mahabharata was written by:
(a) Kalidas
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Vyas
(d) Valmiki
Ans: (c) Vyas
Q.10. The Mahabharata is known by another name, which of the following is that name:
(a) Krishnavatar
(b) Shat Sahasra Samhita
(c) Aranya Sanhar
(d) Kuru Samhita
Ans: (b) Shat Sahasra Samhita
Q.11. The father of Abhimanyu was:
(a) Bhima
(b) Krishna
(c) Karna
(d) Arjuna
Ans: (d) Arjuna
Q.12. Gandhari was known for being:
(a) Bhishma’s wife
(b) Pandu’s wife
(c) Kauravas’s mother
(d) Krishna’s sister
Ans: (c) Kauravas’s mother
Q.13. In modern India, Kurukshetra is situated in:
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
Ans: (b) Haryana
Q.14. Along with Krishna and Arjuna, who was the extra passenger on Arjuna’s chariot during the war:
(a) Hanuman
(b) Mahesh
(c) Brahma
(d) Vishnu
Ans: (a) Hanuman
Q.15. Who was killed while breaking the Chakravyuh?
(a) Abhimanyu
(b) Arjuna
(c) Nakul
(d) Dronacharya
Ans: (a) Abhimanyu
Q.16. Which of the following is true about C. Rajagopalachari:
(a) He was the first and last Indian Governor-General of India after independence
(b) He was the chairman of the Constitution Drafting Body of India
(c) He was the governor of Tamilnadu
(d) He was the first speaker of Lok Sabha after independence
Ans: (a) He was the first and last Indian Governor-General of India after independence

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Cherry Tree by Ruskin Bond: A Summary

The Axe by R.K Narayan: A Summary

The Axe: Objective Type Questions