The Axe - R.K. Narayan

 The Axe - R.K. Narayan

Q.01. Who foretold that Velan would live in a big house?
(a) Father
(b) Villagers
(c) An astrologer
(d) A friend
Ans: (c) An astrologer
Q.02. At what age did Velan leave home?
(a) Sixteen
(b) Seventeen
(c) Eighteen
(d) Twenty
Ans: (c) Eighteen
Q.03. In Velan’s opinion, big mansion existed only in:
(a) Heaven
(b) Hell
(c) Swarg Loka
(d) Big cities
Ans: (c) Swarg Loka
Q.04. Which tree was most dear to Velan?
(a) Banyan
(b) Pipal
(c) Margosa
(d) Asoka
Ans: (c) Margosa
Q.05. R.K. Narayan was a novelist, an essayist and a:
(a) Short story writer
(b) Poet
(c) Historian
(d) Dramatist
Ans: (a) Short story writer
Q.06. Name the fictitious town of R.K. Narayan:
(a) Wessex
(b) Malgudi
(c) Hogwarts
(d) Xanadu
Ans: (b) Malgudi
Q.07. Kumar Baugh was called as:
(a) Palatial home
(b) Old home
(c) Lonely mansion
(d) Ghost house
Ans: (d) Ghost house
Q.08. Who says, ‘Don’t cut yet. I am still within hearing.’:
(a) Owner of the house
(b) Labourer
(c) Velan
(d) Villager
Ans: (c) Velan
Q.09. Velan shifted to the veranda of the bungalow because:
(a) He wanted to keep the bungalow for himself
(b) His hut started giving way
(c) He liked comforts and luxuries
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b) His hut started giving way
Q.10. For the new owners of the bungalow, the garden tenderly raised by Velan was:
(a) Very valuable
(b) Of no use
(c) Very beautiful
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b) Of no use

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Cherry Tree by Ruskin Bond: A Summary

The Axe by R.K Narayan: A Summary

English Language & Indian Culture (BA I Yr.- FC: English)- Objective Type Question-Answer of all Five Lessons