Where the Mind is Without Fear: Objective Type Questions

(i) The poem Where the Mind is Without Fear is written by:
a. Rabindranath Tagore
b. Sarojini Naidu
c. William Wordsworth
d. Toru Dutt
Answer: a. Rabindranath Tagore
(ii) Rabindranath Tagore is a well-known poet from:
a. Orissa
b. West Bengal
c. Bihar
d. Kerla
Answer: b. West Bengal
(iii) Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in the year:
a. 1931
b. 1921
c. 1913
d. 1945
Answer: c. 1913
(iv) Which of the following is a very famous work by Tagore?
a. Sharadhanjali
b. Gitanjali
c. Geetmala
d. Savitri
Answer: b. Gitanjali
(v) What is meant by the sub clause 'Where the mind is without fear and head is held high':
a. To be fearless and self respecting
b. To be proud of one's high position
c. To stand straight
d. To be fearless and haughty
Answer: a. To be fearless and self respecting
(vi) According to Tagore what is meant by the sub-clause 'Where knowledge is free'?
a. Where people do not have to pay for education
b. Where people have access to knowledge through internet
c. Where people are provided education freely irrespective of their caste, creed, social status and nationality.
d. Where right to free education is guaranteed by the constitution.
Answer: c. Where people are provided education freely irrespective of their caste, creed, social status and nationality.
(vii) According to Tagore, 'narrow domestic walls refers to:
a. Small houses with narrow walls
b. A house divided into rooms by walls
c. Narrow minded thinking
d. Broad minded thinking
Answer: c. Narrow minded thinking
(viii) Tagore compares a clear stream to:
a. Dreary desert sand
b. Reason
c. Dead habit
d. Narrow domestic walls
Answer: b. Reason
(ix) In the sentence 'Where the mind is led forward by thee; the word 'thee' refers to:
a. Father
b. Poet
c. God
d. You
Answer: c. God
(x) In the poem Where the Mind is Without Fear Tagore prays to God for uplifting:
a. His countrymen
b. Citizens of the world
c. The readers of the poem
d. Freedom fighters of his time
Answer: a. His countrymen
(xi) Where the Mind is Without Fear is :
a. A story
b. A play
c. A poem
d. An essay
Answer: c. A poem
xii. Narrow domestic walls means:
a. Partition
b. Differences
c. Social Prejudices
d. All of the above
Answer: c. Social Prejudices
xiii. Antonym of logical is:
a. Intelligence
b. Illogical
c. Inlogical
d. Dislogical
Answer: b. Illogical
xiv. Tagore compares reason with:
a. River
b. Stream
c. Steam
d. Habit
Answer: b. Stream
xv. The poem ‘Where the Mind is Without Fear’ is addressed to:
a. God
b. The poet
c. The poet's father
d. The poet's mother
Answer: a. God
xvi. According to Tagore The mind should be without:
a. Ego
b. Pride
c. Fear
d. Wishes
Answer: c. Fear
xvii. When was Tagore born:
a.1861
b. 1862
c. 1863
d. 1864
Answer: a.1861
Xviii. Where was Tagore born:
a. Patna
b. Lucknow
c. Calcutta
d. Delhi
Answer :c. Calcutta
xviv. The national anthem of India 'Jana Gana Mana' has been composed by:
a. Tagore
B. Nirala
c. Sarojini Naidu
d. Aurobindo
Answer: a. Tagore
xx. In Gitanjali there are:
a. 103 poems
b. 110 poems
c. 120 poems
d. 130 poems
Answer: a. 103 poems
Say whether the following statements are True or False:
1. Reason, in the poem, is compared to a stream - True
2. Mind, in the poem, has to express itself in narrow thoughts - False
3. Mind is influenced by God - True
4. The poet's country is asleep and he wishes it to wake up - True
5. The world desired by the poet is to be divided into small parts - False
6. Words and truthfulness are closely associated in the poem - True
7. Knowledge, in the poem refers to free access - True
8. Mind expresses itself in narrow thoughts - False
9. The poet desires to let his country sleep - False
10. Tagore prays for his countrymen in the poem Where the Mind is Without Fear - True
11. Tagore was awarded the Nobel prize in 1913 - True
12. According to Tagore, the 'words' must come from the depths of heart - False
13. Tagore prays that his countrymen live with freedom and dignity - True
14. Tagore compares reason to a dreary desert - False
VI. Match the words in the list 'A' with their antonyms in list 'B':
A                          B
1. Knowledge 1. Body
2. Fear 2. Narrow
3. High 3. Courage
4. Fragments 4. Bondage
5. Perfection 5. Low
6. Mind 6. Imperfection
7. Wide 7. Ignorance
8. Freedom 8. Whole
Anawer:
A                      B
1. Knowledge - Ignorance
2. Fear - Courage
3. High - Low
4. Fragments - Whole
5. Perfection - Imperfection
6. Mind - Body
7. Wide - Narrow
8. Freedom - Bondage
VII. Use the following words in sentences of your own:
Fear, freedom, domestic, depth, action, heaven
Answer:
1. Fear- Fear makes a man coward.
2.Freedom- Nothing is more precious than freedom.
3. Domestic- The narrow domestic walls are the barriers in the way of development.
4. Depth- My pond has a depth of 10 feet.
5. Action- The Gita conveys the importance of action in man's life.
6. Heaven- The virtuous souls get honour in heaven.

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Syllabus of UG II Year (BA/BSc/BCom) - FC II ( English) - Session 2022-23 onwards

The Axe by R.K Narayan: A Summary

Syllabus of MA I Sem. English (Paper I- Poetry)- 2022-23