MCQ: Where the Mind is Without Fear

 Q.01. The poem ‘Where the mind is Without Fear’ is written by:

(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) William Wordsworth
(d) Toru Dutt
Ans: (a) Rabindranath Tagore
Q.02. Rabindranath Tagore is a well-known poet from:
(a) Odisha
(b) West Bengal
(c) Bihar
(d) Kerala
Ans: (b) West Bengal
Q.03. Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in the year:
(a) 1931
(b) 1921
(c) 1913
(d) 1945
Ans: (c) 1913
Q.04. Which of the following is an incredibly famous work by Tagore?
(a) Shradhanjali
(b) Gitanjali
(c) Geetmala
(d) Savitri
Ans: (b) Gitanjali
Q.05. When was Tagore born?
(a) 1861
(b) 1862
(c) 1863
(d) 1864
Ans: (a) 1861
Q.06. Where was Tagore born?
(a) Patna
(b) Lucknow
(c) Calcutta
(d) Delhi
Ans: (c) Calcutta
Q.07. The national anthem of India 'Jana Gana Mana' has been composed by:
(a) Tagore
(b) Nirala
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Aurobindo
Ans: (a) Tagore
Q.08. In Gitanjali there are:
(a) 103 poems
(b) 110 poems
(c) 120 poems
(d) 130 poems
Ans: (a) 103 poems
Q.09. In the poem ‘Where the Mind is Without Fear’, Tagore prays to God for uplifting:
(a) His compatriots
(b) Citizens of the world
(c) The readers of the poem
(d) Freedom fighters of his time
Ans: (a) His compatriots
Q.10. In the poem ‘Where the Mind is Without Fear’ Tagore prays to God for uplifting:
(a) His countrymen
(b) Citizens of the world
(c) The readers of the poem
(d) Freedom fighters of his time
Ans: (a) His countrymen
Q.11.What is meant by the sub-clause ‘Where the Mind is without Fear and head is held
high’?

(a) To be fearless and self-respecting
(b) To be proud of one’s elevated position
(c) To stand straight
(d) To be fearless and haughty
Ans: (a) To be fearless and self-respecting
Q.12. According to Tagore what is meant by the sub-clause ‘Where knowledge is free’?
(a) Where people do not have to pay for education
(b) Where people have access to knowledge through internet
(c) Where people are provided education freely irrespective of caste, creed, social status, and nationality
(d) Where right to free education is guaranteed by the constitution
Ans: (c) Where people are provided education freely irrespective of caste, creed, social status, and nationality
Q.13. According to Tagore ‘narrow domestic walls’ refers to:
(a) Small houses with narrow walls
(b) A house divided into rooms by walls
(c) Narrow-minded thinking
(d) Broad minded thinking
Ans: (c) Narrow-minded thinking
Q.14. Tagore compares a ‘clear stream’ to:
(a) Dreary desert sand
(b) Reason
(c) Dead habit
(d) Narrow domestic walls
Ans: (b) Reason
Q.15. In the sentence ‘Where the mind is led forward by thee’ the word ‘thee’ refers to:
(a) Father
(b) Poet
(c) God
(d) You
Ans: (c) God
Q.16. ‘Where the Mind is Without Fear’ is:
(a) A story
(b) A play
(c) A poem
(d) An essay
Ans: (c) A poem
Q.17. Narrow domestic walls means:
(a) Partition
(b) Differences
(c) Social Prejudices
(d) All of the above
Ans: (c) Social Prejudices
Q.18. Antonym of logical is:
(a) Intelligence
(b) Illogical
(c) Inlogical
(d) Dislogical
Ans: (b) Illogical
Q.19. Tagore compares reason with:
(a) River
(b) Stream
(c) Steam
(d) Habit
Ans: (b) Stream
Q.20. The poem ‘Where the Mind is Without Fear’ is addressed to:
(a) God
(b) The poet
(c) The poet's father
(d) The poet's mother
Ans: (a) God
Q.21. According to Tagore the mind should be without:
(a) Ego
(b) Pride
(c) Fear
(d) Wishes
Ans: (c) Fear

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

English Language & Indian Culture (BA I Yr.- FC: English)- Objective Type Question-Answer of all Five Lessons

Syllabus of UG II Year (BA/BSc/BCom) - FC II ( English) - Session 2022-23 onwards

Set-5: 08 Important Questions for UG (BA/B.Com/B.Sc) I Year FC II- English