God Sees the Truth but Waits by Leo Tolstoy: A complete Study



I. About Leo Tolstoy:

Leo Tolstoy is a very famous Russian author. His full name is Count Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy. He is a very great story teller and novelist. He is popular as the master of realistic fiction. This great author was born into an aristocratic family in 1828 in Yasnaya Polyana, Russia. Tolstoy was so great that his ideal of simplicity of life and purity of purpose profoundly influenced Mahatma Gandhi. Leo Tolstoy is popular for his three novels- War and Peace, Anna Karenina and Resurrection. Several critics have appreciated his writings. Leo Tolstoy left this world in 1910 in Astapovo, Russia.

Leo Tolstoy was master story teller. He wrote many fantastic short stories. God Sees the Truth but Waits is one of them. It is a story about a man named Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov. It is he who is sent to prison for a murder that he did not commit. The story is as follows:

II. God Sees the Truth but Waits - Leo Tolstoy

(TEXT)

In the town of Vladimir lived a young merchant named Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov. He had two shops and a house of his own.

Aksionov was a handsome, fair-haired, curly-headed fellow, full of fun, and very fond of singing. When quite a young man he had been given to drink, and was riotous when he had had too much; but after he married he gave up drinking, except now and then.

One summer Aksionov was going to the Nizhny Fair, and as he bade good-bye to his family, his wife said to him, "Ivan Dmitrich, do not start to-day; I have had a bad dream about you."

Aksionov laughed, and said, "You are afraid that when I get to the fair I shall go on a spree."

His wife replied: "I do not know what I am afraid of; all I know is that I had a bad dream. I dreamt you returned from the town, and when you took off your cap I saw that your hair was quite grey."

Aksionov laughed. "That's a lucky sign," said he. "See if I don't sell out all my goods, and bring you some presents from the fair."

So he said good-bye to his family, and drove away.

When he had travelled half-way, he met a merchant whom he knew, and they put up at the same inn for the night. They had some tea together, and then went to bed in adjoining rooms.

It was not Aksionov's habit to sleep late, and, wishing to travel while it was still cool, he aroused his driver before dawn, and told him to put in the horses.

Then he made his way across to the landlord of the inn (who lived in a cottage at the back), paid his bill, and continued his journey.

When he had gone about twenty-five miles, he stopped for the horses to be fed. Aksionov rested awhile in the passage of the inn, then he stepped out into the porch, and, ordering a samovar to be heated, got out his guitar and began to play.

Suddenly a troika drove up with tinkling bells and an official alighted, followed by two soldiers. He came to Aksionov and began to question him, asking him who he was and whence he came. Aksionov answered him fully, and said, "Won't you have some tea with me?" But the official went on cross-questioning him and asking him. "Where did you spend last night? Were you alone, or with a fellow-merchant? Did you see the other merchant this morning? Why did you leave the inn before dawn?"

Aksionov wondered why he was asked all these questions, but he described all that had happened, and then added, "Why do you cross-question me as if I were a thief or a robber? I am travelling on business of my own, and there is no need to question me."

Then the official, calling the soldiers, said, "I am the police-officer of this district, and I question you because the merchant with whom you spent last night has been found with his throat cut. We must search your things."

They entered the house. The soldiers and the police-officer unstrapped Aksionov's luggage and searched it. Suddenly the officer drew a knife out of a bag, crying, "Whose knife is this?"

Aksionov looked, and seeing a blood-stained knife taken from his bag, he was frightened.

"How is it there is blood on this knife?"

Aksionov tried to answer, but could hardly utter a word, and only stammered: "I--don't know--not mine." Then the police-officer said: "This morning the merchant was found in bed with his throat cut. You are the only person who could have done it. The house was locked from inside, and no one else was there. Here is this blood-stained knife in your bag and your face and manner betray you! Tell me how you killed him, and how much money you stole?"

Aksionov swore he had not done it; that he had not seen the merchant after they had had tea together; that he had no money except eight thousand rubles of his own, and that the knife was not his. But his voice was broken, his face pale, and he trembled with fear as though he went guilty.

The police-officer ordered the soldiers to bind Aksionov and to put him in the cart. As they tied his feet together and flung him into the cart, Aksionov crossed himself and wept. His money and goods were taken from him, and he was sent to the nearest town and imprisoned there. Enquiries as to his character were made in Vladimir. The merchants and other inhabitants of that town said that in former days he used to drink and waste his time, but that he was a good man. Then the trial came on: he was charged with murdering a merchant from Ryazan, and robbing him of twenty thousand rubles.

His wife was in despair, and did not know what to believe. Her children were all quite small; one was a baby at her breast. Taking them all with her, she went to the town where her husband was in jail. At first she was not allowed to see him; but after much begging, she obtained permission from the officials, and was taken to him. When she saw her husband in prison-dress and in chains, shut up with thieves and criminals, she fell down, and did not come to her senses for a long time. Then she drew her children to her, and sat down near him. She told him of things at home, and asked about what had happened to him. He told her all, and she asked, "What can we do now?"

"We must petition the Czar not to let an innocent man perish."

His wife told him that she had sent a petition to the Czar, but it had not been accepted.

Aksionov did not reply, but only looked downcast.

Then his wife said, "It was not for nothing I dreamt your hair had turned grey. You remember? You should not have started that day." And passing her fingers through his hair, she said: "Vanya dearest, tell your wife the truth; was it not you who did it?"

"So you, too, suspect me!" said Aksionov, and, hiding his face in his hands, he began to weep. Then a soldier came to say that the wife and children must go away; and Aksionov said good-bye to his family for the last time.

When they were gone, Aksionov recalled what had been said, and when he remembered that his wife also had suspected him, he said to himself, "It seems that only God can know the truth; it is to Him alone we must appeal, and from Him alone expect mercy."

And Aksionov wrote no more petitions; gave up all hope, and only prayed to God.

Aksionov was condemned to be flogged and sent to the mines. So he was flogged with a knot, and when the wounds made by the knot were healed, he was driven to Siberia with other convicts.

For twenty-six years Aksionov lived as a convict in Siberia. His hair turned white as snow, and his beard grew long, thin, and grey. All his mirth went; he stooped; he walked slowly, spoke little, and never laughed, but he often prayed.

In prison Aksionov learnt to make boots, and earned a little money, with which he bought The Lives of the Saints. He read this book when there was light enough in the prison; and on Sundays in the prison-church he read the lessons and sang in the choir; for his voice was still good.

The prison authorities liked Aksionov for his meekness, and his fellow-prisoners respected him: they called him "Grandfather," and "The Saint." When they wanted to petition the prison authorities about anything, they always made Aksionov their spokesman, and when there were quarrels among the prisoners they came to him to put things right, and to judge the matter.

No news reached Aksionov from his home, and he did not even know if his wife and children were still alive.

One day a fresh gang of convicts came to the prison. In the evening the old prisoners collected round the new ones and asked them what towns or villages they came from, and what they were sentenced for. Among the rest Aksionov sat down near the newcomers, and listened with downcast air to what was said.

One of the new convicts, a tall, strong man of sixty, with a closely-cropped grey beard, was telling the others what be had been arrested for.

"Well, friends," he said, "I only took a horse that was tied to a sledge, and I was arrested and accused of stealing. I said I had only taken it to get home quicker, and had then let it go; besides, the driver was a personal friend of mine. So I said, 'It's all right.' 'No,' said they, 'you stole it.' But how or where I stole it they could not say. I once really did something wrong, and ought by rights to have come here long ago, but that time I was not found out. Now I have been sent here for nothing at all... Eh, but it's lies I'm telling you; I've been to Siberia before, but I did not stay long."

"Where are you from?" asked some one.

"From Vladimir. My family are of that town. My name is Makar, and they also call me Semyonich."

Aksionov raised his head and said: "Tell me, Semyonich, do you know anything of the merchants Aksionov of Vladimir? Are they still alive?"

"Know them? Of course I do. The Aksionovs are rich, though their father is in Siberia: a sinner like ourselves, it seems! As for you, Gran'dad, how did you come here?"

Aksionov did not like to speak of his misfortune. He only sighed, and said, "For my sins I have been in prison these twenty-six years."

"What sins?" asked Makar Semyonich.

But Aksionov only said, "Well, well--I must have deserved it!" He would have said no more, but his companions told the newcomers how Aksionov came to be in Siberia; how some one had killed a merchant, and had put the knife among Aksionov's things, and Aksionov had been unjustly condemned.

When Makar Semyonich heard this, he looked at Aksionov, slapped his own knee, and exclaimed, "Well, this is wonderful! Really wonderful! But how old you've grown, Gran'dad!"

The others asked him why he was so surprised, and where he had seen Aksionov before; but Makar Semyonich did not reply. He only said: "It's wonderful that we should meet here, lads!"

These words made Aksionov wonder whether this man knew who had killed the merchant; so he said, "Perhaps, Semyonich, you have heard of that affair, or maybe you've seen me before?"

"How could I help hearing? The world's full of rumours. But it's a long time ago, and I've forgotten what I heard."

"Perhaps you heard who killed the merchant?" asked Aksionov.

Makar Semyonich laughed, and replied: "It must have been him in whose bag the knife was found! If some one else hid the knife there, 'He's not a thief till he's caught,' as the saying is. How could any one put a knife into your bag while it was under your head? It would surely have woke you up."

When Aksionov heard these words, he felt sure this was the man who had killed the merchant. He rose and went away. All that night Aksionov lay awake. He felt terribly unhappy, and all sorts of images rose in his mind. There was the image of his wife as she was when he parted from her to go to the fair. He saw her as if she were present; her face and her eyes rose before him; he heard her speak and laugh. Then he saw his children, quite little, as they: were at that time: one with a little cloak on, another at his mother's breast. And then he remembered himself as he used to be-young and merry. He remembered how he sat playing the guitar in the porch of the inn where he was arrested, and how free from care he had been. He saw, in his mind, the place where he was flogged, the executioner, and the people standing around; the chains, the convicts, all the twenty-six years of his prison life, and his premature old age. The thought of it all made him so wretched that he was ready to kill himself.

"And it's all that villain's doing!" thought Aksionov. And his anger was so great against Makar Semyonich that he longed for vengeance, even if he himself should perish for it. He kept repeating prayers all night, but could get no peace. During the day he did not go near Makar Semyonich, nor even look at him.

A fortnight passed in this way. Aksionov could not sleep at night, and was so miserable that he did not know what to do.

One night as he was walking about the prison he noticed some earth that came rolling out from under one of the shelves on which the prisoners slept. He stopped to see what it was. Suddenly Makar Semyonich crept out from under the shelf, and looked up at Aksionov with frightened face. Aksionov tried to pass without looking at him, but Makar seized his hand and told him that he had dug a hole under the wall, getting rid of the earth by putting it into his high-boots, and emptying it out every day on the road when the prisoners were driven to their work.

"Just you keep quiet, old man, and you shall get out too. If you blab, they'll flog the life out of me, but I will kill you first."

Aksionov trembled with anger as he looked at his enemy. He drew his hand away, saying, "I have no wish to escape, and you have no need to kill me; you killed me long ago! As to telling of you--I may do so or not, as God shall direct."

Next day, when the convicts were led out to work, the convoy soldiers noticed that one or other of the prisoners emptied some earth out of his boots. The prison was searched and the tunnel found. The Governor came and questioned all the prisoners to find out who had dug the hole. They all denied any knowledge of it. Those who knew would not betray Makar Semyonich, knowing he would be flogged almost to death. At last the Governor turned to Aksionov whom he knew to be a just man, and said:

"You are a truthful old man; tell me, before God, who dug the hole?"

Makar Semyonich stood as if he were quite unconcerned, looking at the Governor and not so much as glancing at Aksionov. Aksionov's lips and hands trembled, and for a long time he could not utter a word. He thought, "Why should I screen him who ruined my life? Let him pay for what I have suffered. But if I tell, they will probably flog the life out of him, and maybe I suspect him wrongly. And, after all, what good would it be to me?"

"Well, old man," repeated the Governor, "tell me the truth: who has been digging under the wall?"

Aksionov glanced at Makar Semyonich, and said, "I cannot say, your honour. It is not God's will that I should tell! Do what you like with me; I am your hands."

However much the Governor! tried, Aksionov would say no more, and so the matter had to be left.

That night, when Aksionov was lying on his bed and just beginning to doze, some one came quietly and sat down on his bed. He peered through the darkness and recognised Makar.

"What more do you want of me?" asked Aksionov. "Why have you come here?"

Makar Semyonich was silent. So Aksionov sat up and said, "What do you want? Go away, or I will call the guard!"

Makar Semyonich bent close over Aksionov, and whispered, "Ivan Dmitrich, forgive me!"

"What for?" asked Aksionov.

"It was I who killed the merchant and hid the knife among your things. I meant to kill you too, but I heard a noise outside, so I hid the knife in your bag and escaped out of the window."

Aksionov was silent, and did not know what to say. Makar Semyonich slid off the bed-shelf and knelt upon the ground. "Ivan Dmitrich," said he, "forgive me! For the love of God, forgive me! I will confess that it was I who killed the merchant, and you will be released and can go to your home."

"It is easy for you to talk," said Aksionov, "but I have suffered for you these twenty-six years. Where could I go to now?... My wife is dead, and my children have forgotten me. I have nowhere to go..."

Makar Semyonich did not rise, but beat his head on the floor. "Ivan Dmitrich, forgive me!" he cried. "When they flogged me with the knot it was not so hard to bear as it is to see you now ... yet you had pity on me, and did not tell. For Christ's sake forgive me, wretch that I am!" And he began to sob.

When Aksionov heard him sobbing he, too, began to weep. "God will forgive you!" said he. "Maybe I am a hundred times worse than you." And at these words his heart grew light, and the longing for home left him. He no longer had any desire to leave the prison, but only hoped for his last hour to come.

In spite of what Aksionov had said, Makar Semyonich confessed, his guilt. But when the order for his release came, Aksionov was already dead.

(Source: English Across Cultures. Madhya Pradesh Hindi Granth Academy, Bhopal)

III. God Sees the Truth but Waits: A Summary

God Sees the Truth but Waits is a beautiful short story. It has been written by great Russian author named Leo Tolstoy. This story was first published in 1872. It is a story about a man named Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov. It is he who is sent to prison for a murder that he did not commit. The main theme of this story is that God alone knows the truth.

God Sees the Truth but Waits is a story about a young merchant named Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov. He lived in a Russian town named Vladimir with his family. Ignoring the advice of his wife, Aksionov leaves for the Nizhny Fair one summer. He meets another merchant on the way. Together they stay in an inn. Aksionov wakes early the next morning and continues his journey without the other merchant. He visits twenty five miles and after that he stops at another inn to rest his horses. In the mean time an official and two soldiers approach him. They begin asking him questions about the merchant that stayed at the inn with him. He was informed that the other merchant was found dead this morning. They search his bag and find a bloody knife. Aksionov is shocked. He claims that the knife isn't his. He is arrested and sent to Siberia. He spends 26 years in imprisonment. This imprisonment makes him a well grounded and God-fearing man. He dedicates his life to God. He is well-liked by the fellow prisoners. He is known as a just and honest man. One day a new prisoner comes to the prison. His name is Makar Semyonich. It is he who committed the murder for which Aksionov was blamed. One day the guards find a tunnel in the prison. Aksionov knows that Makar Semyonich is the culprit. But he does not disclose the secret. After that Makar Semyonich admits that it was he who had killed the merchant. Aksionov forgives him. Makar Semyonich was so impressed by the goodness of Aksionov that he confesses to the authorities. The process of the release of Aksionov starts. Unfortunately when the order of release comes, he is already dead.

IV. Hindi Translation:

गॉड सीज़ द ट्रुथ बट वेट्स एक सुंदर लघुकथा है। इसे महान रूसी लेखक लियो टॉल्स्टॉय ने लिखा है। यह कहानी पहली बार 1872 में प्रकाशित हुई थी। यह इवान दिमित्रिच अक्सिओनोव नाम के एक व्यक्ति की कहानी है। अक्सिओनोव को एक ऐसी हत्या के लिए जेल भेज दिया जाता है जिसे उसने किया ही नहीं था। इस कहानी का मुख्य विषय यह है कि सत्य केवल ईश्वर ही जानता है।

गॉड सीज़ द ट्रुथ बट वेट्स इवान दिमित्रिच अक्सिओनोव नाम के एक युवा व्यापारी की कहानी है। वह अपने परिवार के साथ व्लादिमीर नाम के एक रूसी शहर में रहता है। अपनी पत्नी की सलाह को नज़रअंदाज़ करते हुए वह गर्मी के दिन में निज़नी मेले के लिए निकल पड़ता है। रास्ते में उसकी मुलाकात एक अन्य व्यापारी से होती है। साथ में वे दोनों एक सराय में ठहरते हैं। अक्सिओनोव अगली सुबह जल्दी उठता है और दूसरे व्यापारी के बगैर अकेले ही अपनी यात्रा जारी रखता है। अगले दिन वह लगभग पच्चीस मील की यात्रा करता है और उसके बाद वह अपने घोड़ों को आराम देने के लिए एक और सराय में रुकता है। इसी बीच एक अधिकारी और दो सिपाही उसके पास पहुंचते हैं। वे उससे उस व्यापारी के बारे में पूछना शुरू करते हैं जो उसके साथ सराय में गत रात रुका हुआ था। उसे सूचित किया जाता है कि आज सुबह वह दूसरा व्यापारी मृत पाया गया है। वे उसके बैग की तलाशी लेते हैं। उसके बैग से एक खून से सना हुआ चाकू मिलता है। एक्सिओनोव चौंक जाता है। वह दावा करता है कि चाकू उसका नहीं है। परन्तु उसे गिरफ्तार कर साइबेरिया के जेल में भेज दिया जाता है।

वह निरपराध व्यक्ति 26 साल कारावास में बिताने के लिए मजबूर हो जाता है। यह कारावास उसे एक जमीनी और ईश्वर का भय मानने वाला व्यक्ति बनाता है। कारावास के दौरान वह अपना जीवन ईश्वर को समर्पित कर देता है। वह साथी कैदियों द्वारा काफी पसंद किया जाता है। उसे एक न्यायप्रिय और ईमानदार व्यक्ति के रूप में जाना जाता है। एक दिन एक नया कैदी जेल में आता है। उसका नाम मकर शिमोनिच है। जिस हत्या के लिए एक्सिओनोव को दोषी ठहराया गया था, दरअसल उस हत्या का वास्तविक दोषी यही मकर शिमोनिच था। एक दिन पहरेदारों को जेल में एक सुरंग मिलती है। एक्सिओनोव जानता है कि मकर शिमोनिच ही सुरंग खोदने का अपराधी है। लेकिन अधिकारियों के समक्ष वह इस राज का खुलासा नहीं करता है। उसके बाद मकर शिमोनिच उससे इतना प्रभावित होता है कि वह स्वयं ही स्वीकार कर लेता है कि उसने ही व्यापारी को मार डाला था। एक्सिओनोव उसे माफ कर देता है। मगर मकर शिमोनिच एक्सिओनोव की अच्छाई से इतना प्रभावित हो जाता है कि वह अधिकारियों के सामने अपना अपराध कबूल कर लेता है। इस कबूलनामा के पश्चात् एक्सिओनोव की रिहाई की प्रक्रिया आरम्भ हो जाती है। दुर्भाग्य से जब रिहाई का आदेश आता है तो एक्सिओनोव पहले ही मर चुका होता है। इस दुःखद मोड़ पर आकर कहानी समाप्त हो जाती है।

V. Objective Questions:

01. Leo Tolstoy is a very famous:
a. Indian author
b. Russian author
c. German author
d. American author
Ans: b. Russian author
02. Leo Tolstoy was born in:
a. 1828
b. 1820
c. 1822
d. 1824
Ans: a. 1828
03. Leo Tolstoy died in:
a. 1910
b. 1912
c. 1914
d. 1916
Ans: a. 1910
04. God Sees the Truth but Waits is:
a. An American story
b. An Indian story
c. A German story
d. A Russian story
Ans: d. A Russian story
05. Who is the author of God Sees the Truth but Waits:
a. R.K. Narayan
b. O Henry
c. Leo Tolstoy
d. D.H. Lawrence
Ans: c. Leo Tolstoy
06. God Sees the Truth but Waits is a:
a. A Long story
b. A short story
c. A novel
d. A one act play
Ans: b. A short story
07. God Sees the Truth but Waits was published in:
a. 1870
b. 1872
c. 1874
d. 1876
Ans: b. 1872
08. The setting of God Sees the Truth but Waits is:
a. India
b. Russia
c. Germany
d. England
Ans: b. Russia
09. God Sees the Truth but Waits is a story about a man named:
a. Ochumelov
b. Kyorich
c. Aksionov
d. Putrich
Ans: c. Aksionov
10. What is the full name of Aksionov:
a. Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov
b. Ochumelov Aksionov
c. Vladimir Aksionov
d. Putrich Aksionov
Ans: a. Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov
11. Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov was a:
a. Lawyer
b. Professor
c. Footballer
d. Young Merchant
Ans: d. Young Merchant
12. Aksionov lived in:
a. A hut
b. A village
c. A town
d. A colony
Ans: c. A town
13. Aksionov lived in a town named:
a. Vladimir
b. Alagir
c. Balacovo
d. Dankov
Ans: a. Vladimir
14. Aksionov had two shops and a:
a. Cow
b. Donkey
c. house
d. Cycle
Ans: c. house
15. Aksionov was:
a. Fat
b. Thin
c. Handsome
d. Ugly
Ans: c. Handsome
16. Aksionov was fond of:
a. Sleeping
b. Playing
c. Reading
d. Singing
Ans: d. Singing
17. What did Aksionov give up after his marriage?:
a. Sleeping
b. Singing
c. Reading
d. Drinking
Ans: d. Drinking
18. Where was Aksionov going?:
a. A village
b. A market
c. Nizhny Fair
d. Vladimir
Ans: c. Nizhny Fair
19. ‘Ivan Dmitrich, do not start today’. It is the statement of:
a. Aksionov
b. Aksionov’s wife
c. Aksionov’s mother
d. Aksionov’s father
Ans: b. Aksionov’s wife
20. What did Aksionov’s wife see?:
a. A dream
b. A lucky sign
c. A picture
d. A flower
Ans: a. A dream
21. Who had a bad dream in God Sees the Truth but Waits?:
a. Aksionov
b. Aksionov’s wife
c. Aksionov’s mother
d. Aksionov’s father
Ans: b. Aksionov’s wife
22. What dream Aksionov’s wife saw?:
a. Aksionov hair was quite grey
b. Aksionov hair was quite black
c. Aksionov hair was quite red
d. Aksionov hair was quite blue
Ans: a. Aksionov hair was quite grey
23. Which option best defines the word ‘Spree’?:
a. A big bird
b. A big fish
c. A period of drinking
d. A play
Ans: c. A period of drinking
24. How does Aksionov interpret his wife’s dream?:
a. As a lucky sign
b. As a horrible dream
c. As a fantastic dream
d. As a nonsense
Ans: a. As a lucky sign
25. ‘That’s a lucky sign’. It is the statement of:
a. Aksionov
b. Aksionov’s wife
c. Aksionov’s mother
d. Aksionov’s father
Ans: a. Aksionov
26. Who said good-bye to his family before the departure?:
a. Aksionov
b. Aksionov’s wife
c. Aksionov’s mother
d. Aksionov’s father
Ans: a. Aksionov
27. On his way to the fair Aksionov met:
a. A merchant whom he knew
b. A lady whom he knew
c. A criminal whom he knew
d. A poet whom he knew
Ans: a. A merchant whom he knew
28. Where did Aksionov stay on his way to the fair?:
a. A hotel
b. A cottage
c. An inn
d. On footpath
Ans: c. An inn
29. What mode of transport did Aksionov use to travel?:
a. Horse drawn carriage
b. Car
c. Bus
d. Train
Ans: a. Horse drawn carriage
30. It was not Aksionov’s habit:
a. To eat too much
b. To read too much
c. To talk too much
d. To sleep late
Ans: d. To sleep late
31. The landlord of the inn lived in:
a. A cottage at the back
b. A cottage in front of the inn
c. A room of the inn
d. A courtyard of the inn
Ans: a. A cottage at the back
32. After completing the distance of about twenty five miles, Aksionov stopped for:
a. The horses to be fed
b. Playing
c. Sleeping
d. Weeping
Ans: a. The horses to be fed
33. What did he order at the next inn?:
a. Wine
b. Food
c. Water
d. Samovar
Ans: d. Samovar
34. What is a samovar?
a. A tea urn
b. A plate
c. A glass
d. A spoon
Ans: a. A tea urn
35. After resting awhile Aksionov began to play his:
a. Lute
b. Drum
c. Tabla
d. Guitar
Ans: d. Guitar
36. What did suddenly arrive with tinkling bells?:
a. A truck
b. A cycle
c. A troika
d. A bus
Ans: c. A troika
37. What is a troika?:
a. A vehicle pulled by two horses
b. A vehicle pulled by three horses
c. A vehicle pulled by four horses
d. A vehicle pulled by seven horses
Ans: b. A vehicle pulled by three horses
38. Who descended from the troika?:
a. A merchant
b. A criminal
c. An official
d. A lady
Ans: c. An official
39. Who followed the official?:
a. A landlord
b. Two soldiers
c. A merchant
d. An old lady
Ans: b. Two soldiers
40. When the police arrived, Aksionov was:
a. Taking bath
b. Drinking wine
c. Playing guitar
d. Sleeping
Ans: c. Playing guitar
41. What did the police officer find in Aksionov’s bag?:
a. A towel
b. A blood-stained knife
c. Clues for the murder
d. Money
Ans: b. A blood-stained knife
42. The merchant with whom Aksionov had spent last night was found with his?:
a. head cut
b. Arm cut
c. Throat cut
d. Finger cut
Ans: c. Throat cut
43. At the time of arresting Aksionov had:
a. 8000 rubles
b. 7000 rubles
c. 6000 rubles
d. 5000 rubles
Ans: a. 8000 rubles
44. The police officer ordered the soldiers to:
a. Beat Aksionov
b. Abuse Aksionov
c. Kill Aksionov
d. Bind Aksionov
Ans: d. Bind Aksionov
45. Aksionov was charged with murderuin a merchanr from:
A. Vladimir
b. Siberia
c. Ryazan
d. Balacovo
Ans: c. Ryazan
46. ‘Vanya dearest, tell your wife the truth’. It is the statement of:
a. Aksionov
b. The police officer
C. The jury
d. Aksionov’s wife
Ans: d. Aksionov’s wife
47. ‘So you, too, suspect me!’ said:
a. Aksionov
b. Aksionov’s wife
c. Aksionov’s mother
d. Aksionov’s father
Ans: a. Aksionov
48. Aksionov said to himself:
a. It seems that only my wife can know the truth
b. It seems that only my friend can know the truth
c. It seems that only God can know the truth
d. It seems that only children can know the truth
Ans: c. It seems that only God can know the truth
49. With other convicts, Aksionov was driven to:
A. Vladimir
b. Siberia
c. Ryazan
d. Balacovo
Ans: b. Siberia
50. Aksionov lived as a convict in Siberia for:
a. 24 years
b. 25 years
c. 26 years
d. 27 years
Ans: c. 26 years
51. In the prison Aksionov often:
a. Laughed
b. Wept
c. Prayed
Slept
Ans: c. Prayed
52. In prison Aksionov learnt to make:
a. Rangoli
b. Sweater
c. Boots
d. Soaps
Ans: c. Boots
53. In the prison Aksionov bought a book named:
a. The Lives of the Saints
b. The Lives of the Criminals
c. The Lives of the Poets
d. The Lives of the Kings
Ans: a. The Lives of the Saints
54. The prison authorities liked Aksionov for his:
a. Meekness
b. Sadness
c. Happiness
d. Rudeness
Ans: a. Meekness
55. Aksionov’s fellow prisoners used to call him:
a. Great soul and the saint
b. Godfather and the saint
c. Grandfather and the saint
d. Virtuous soul and the saint
Ans: c. Grandfather and the saint
56. One day a fresh gang of convicts came to the prison. One of the new convicts was:
a. Ochumelov
b. Santalov
c. Makar Semyonich
d. Vanka
Ans: c. Makar Semyonich
57. Who noticed some earth that came rolling out from under one of the shelves?:
a. Ochumelov
b. Santalov
c. Makar Semyonich
d. Aksionov
Ans: d. Aksionov
58. Who crept out from under the shelf?:
a. Aksionov
b. Santalov
c. Makar Semyonich
d. Vanka
Ans: c. Makar Semyonich
59. What was found when the prison was searched?
a. A gun
b. A knife
c. A bomb
d. A tunnel
Ans: d. A tunnel
60. Who came quietly and sat down on Aksionov’s bed:
a. Makar Semyonich
b. An old prisoner
c. A police official
d. His wife
Ans: a. Makar Semyonich
61. Who confessed his guilt?:
a. Aksionov
b. Makar Semyonich
c. Volkova
d. Brijhalov
d. Vanka
Ans: b. Makar Semyonich
62. What happened to Aksionov when his order of release came?
a. He was happy
b. He was ill
c. He was already dead
d. He was sad
Ans: c. He was already dead

VI. Short Question-Answer:

01. What is ‘God Sees the Truth, but Waits’?
Ans: God Sees the Truth, but Waits is a short story.
02. Who is the author of God Sees the Truth, but Waits?
Ans: Leo Tolstoy is the author of God Sees the Truth, but Waits.
03. When was Leo Tolstoy born?
Ans: Leo Tolstoy was born in 1828.
04. When did Leo Tolstoy die?
Ans: Leo Tolstoy died in 1910.
05. When was God Sees the Truth but Waits published?
Ans: God Sees the Truth but Waits was published in 1872.
06. What is the setting of God Sees the Truth but Waits?
Ans: Russia is the setting of God Sees the Truth but Waits.
07. What is the name of the protagonist of God Sees the Truth but Waits?
Ans: Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov is the name of the protagonist of God Sees the Truth but Waits.
08. Who was Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov?
Ans: Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov was a young merchant.
09. Where did Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov live?
Ans: Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov lived in a town named Vladimir.
10. How was Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov?
Ans: Ivan Dmitrich Aksionov was a handsome fellow.
11. How many shops Aksionov had?
Ans: Aksionov had two shops.
12. What did Aksionov give up after his marriage?
Ans: Aksionov gave up drinking after his marriage.
13. Where was Aksionov going?
Ans: Aksionov was going to Nizhny Fair.
14. ‘Ivan Dmitrich, do not start today’. Whose statement is this?
Ans: It is the statement of Aksionov’s wife.
15. What did Aksionov’s wife see?
Ans: Aksionov’s wife saw a bad dream.
16. What dream Aksionov’s wife saw?
Ans: Aksionov wife saw that when he returned, his hair was quite grey.
17. What is the meaning of ‘Spree”?
Ans: The meaning of ‘spree’ is ‘a period of drinking’.
18. How does Aksionov interpret his wife’s dream?
Ans: Aksionov interprets his wife’s dream as a lucky sign.
19. Who did Aksionov meet in the middle of the journey?
Ans: Aksionov met with a merchant whom he knew in the middle of his journey.
20. Where did Aksionov stay on his way to the fair?
Ans: Aksionov stayed in an inn on his way to the fair.
21. What mode of transport did Aksionov use to travel?
Ans: Aksionov used horse drawn carriage to travel.
22. What was not Aksionov’s habit?
Ans: To sleep late was not Aksionov’s habit.
23. Where did the landlord of the inn live in?
Ans: The landlord of the inn lived in a cottage at the back
24. What did Aksionov order at the next inn?
Ans: Aksionov ordered samovar at the next inn.
25. What is a samovar?
Ans: The meaning of samovar is a tea urn.
26. After resting awhile what did Aksionov begin to play his?
Ans: After resting awhile Aksionov began to play his guitar.
27. What did suddenly arrive with tinkling bells?
Ans: Suddenly a troika arrived with tinkling bells.
28. What is a troika?
Ans: Troika is a vehicle pulled by three horses.
29. Who descended from the troika?
Ans: An officer with two soldiers descended from the troika.
30. What was Aksionov doing when the police arrived?
Ans: Aksionov was playing guitar when the police arrived.
31. What did the police officer find in Aksionov’s bag?
Ans: The police officer found a blood-stained knife in Aksionov’s bag.
32. How many rubles Aksionov had at the time of arresting?
Ans: Ansionov had 8000 rubles at the time of arresting.
33. ‘Vanya dearest, tell your wife the truth’. Whose statement is this?
Ans: This is the statement of Aksionov’s wife
34. Where was Aksionov driven with other convicts?
Ans: Aksionov was droven to Siberia with other convicts.
35. For how many years did Aksionov live as a convict in Siberia?
Ans: Aksionov lived as a convict in Siberia for 26 years.
36. What did Aksionov often do in the prison?
Ans: Aksionov often prayed in the prison.
37. What did Aksionov learn to make in the prison?
Ans: Aksionov learnt to make boots in the prison.
38. What was the name of the book that Aksionov bought in the prison?
Ans: The name of the book that Aksionov bought in the prison was The Lives of the Saints.
39. Why did the prison authorities like Aksionov?
Ans: The prison authorities liked Aksionov for his meekness.
40. What did Aksionov’s fellow prisoners use to call him?
Ans: Aksionov’s fellow prisoners used to call him grandfather and the saint.
41. What were the charges Aksionov was accused of?
Ans: Aksionov was accused of murder and robbery.
42. How did the other prisoners treat Aksionov?
Ans: The other prisoners treated Aksionov respectfully.
43. One day a fresh gang of convicts came to the prison. Who was one of the new convicts?
Ans: Makar Semyonich, the real murderer, was one of the new convicts.
44. Who noticed some earth that came rolling out from under one of the shelves?
Ans: It was Aksionov who noticed some earth that came rolling out from under one of the shelves.
45. Who crept out from under the shelf?
Ans: Makar Semyonich crept out from under the shelf.
46. Who confessed his guilt?
Ans: It was Makar Semyonich who confessed his guilt.
47. What happened to Aksionov when his order of release came?
Ans: Aksionov was already dead when his order of release came.
48. What was Aksionov realization at the end of the story?
Ans: At the end of the story, Aksionov’s realization was that every decision of God needs enough time.
49. What do you think; the writer tries to teach us?
Ans: I think that the writer tries to teach us that ‘there may be delay but justice will surely be granted in the court of God’.

VII. Supply suitable prefixes to form negative:

01. Place - Misplace
02. Perfect - Imperfect
03. Interesting - Uninteresting
04. Reasonable - Unreasonable
05. Possible - Impossible
06. Comfortable - Uncomfortable
07. Natural - Unnatural
08. Common - Uncommon
09. Kindness - Unkindness
10. Stable - In-stable
11. Normal - Abnormal

VIII. Use the following words in sentences of your own:

01. Harmony: One should try to live in harmony with nature.
02. Glorious: The history of India is glorious.
03. Revolution: Revolution means fundamental change.
04. Enlightenment: this is difficult and I need enlightenment.
05. Cremation: My father’s cremation was a sad affair.
06. Funeral: My friend’s funeral will be held on Friday.
07. Isolation: My uncle lives in splendid isolation.
09. Invention: His explanation was pure invention.
10. Eliminate: It is important to eliminate social unrest.
11. Community: Sandal is a respectable member of his community.
12. Violation: Violation of law and order is punishable.

IX. Give Synonyms:

01. Dazzling: Bright
02. Isolate: Separate
03. Modern: Contemporary
04. Intermediary: Mediator
05. Romantic: Amorous
06. Passion: Affection
07. Enlighten: Illuminate
08. Routine: Regular
09. Generous: Bountiful

X. Make Adjective:

01. Office – Official
02. Nation – National
03. Politics – Political
04. Spirit – Spiritual
05. Tradition – Traditional
06. Option – Optional
07. Condition - Conditional

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Cherry Tree by Ruskin Bond: A Summary

The Axe by R.K Narayan: A Summary

CCE Questions (English Literature) - Jan-Feb 2023 (BA III Year)